BREAKING NEWS

28 February 2009

Green Card Application

By Rory Pirrie

The permanent resident card or the green card is normally an identification card which proves the legal status of a person that he or she is a permanent resident of USA. Along with the permanent resident card you can even get the right to stay and work in the nation. However, there are number of rules which are imposed on to every green card holder. All these rules have to be followed for preserving their provided status to you. If you fail to do so then there are serious consequences which you have to face like cancellation of green card or deportation from the nation.

The processing of documents for achieving green card or the process of green card application usually takes several years. The immigrant group in which you belong to along with the country of your origin are considered when carefully examining your green card application. This is why it takes lots of time to examine green card application of several people. Generally, immigrants have to undergo three essential steps when obtaining a green card. The immigrants appeal must initially be filed to the USCIS by one of the qualified employer or the relative. It is only then the applicant can proceed to the next step of obtaining a green card.

The next step includes the procurement of your visa number at the visa office of the USDOS or the United States Department of State. However, the visa numbers are hard to obtain as there are only few visa numbers that are allowed to be released every year from the US Government. Immigrants normally need to wait for a longer period for getting a visa number in spite of their appeal being approved. In most of the cases, only those immigrants who have immediate relatives as their clients have the privilege of getting visa numbers quickly.

When the immigrant gets the visa number he or she can then proceed to the concluding step which is to submit the applicant form for getting immigrant visa. This is one of most important steps when it comes to submit green card application form. This is specifically done at the USCIS or at the nearest United States consulate in their country where the applicant resides. A number of background examinations are being done in order to adjust the immigrant's status. After that, the immigrant is legally permitted to reside in US however is not legally allowed leave the country until the green card application is being approved or being rejected.

By the way, if immigrants want to leave the country for some reason they have to obtain a parole which can allow them leave the country on temporary basis. In most of the cases, when the work permit of the immigrant expires before approving the green card application then the immigrant needs to obtain EAD or Employment Authorization Document prior to resuming the work legally. In this case the immigrant receives LPR status once the green card application is being approved.

Rory is and independent reviewer who looks for products or services online and the writes reviews or opinions on them. He is currently working on How to Get Your Green Card Status

Share this:

Post a Comment

Thank you for your comments.

 
Back To Top
Copyright © 2015 PHILIPPINE NURSE. OddThemes